drapeau_menu_mobile

 

 

logo_header_mobile

croix_menu

ALPI Data Privacy Policy

Data privacy policy

1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

ALPI may modify this Privacy Policy as needed.

ALPI reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy as needed, for example to comply with evolutions in laws, regulations, ALPI practices and procedures, or requests by supervisory authorities.

In this case, ALPI will inform impacted individuals of material changes in this Privacy Policy. ALPI will post new versions on relevant internal and external websites and digital platforms.

2. Why this Privacy Policy?

ALPI is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. This Privacy Policy informs you of our privacy practices and of how personal information is protected. You should read it before accessing ALPI digital content.

ALPI strongly supports the fundamental rights to privacy and data protection as well as compliance with national and international privacy laws.

This Privacy Policy describes how ALPI processes and protects personal information of individuals who use our websites and other digital platforms as well as in the context of our offline business activities.

ALPI has adopted an internal Global Data Privacy Policy which is applicable to all our subsidiaries for the collection, processing, use, dissemination, transfer and storage of personal information. It imposes common rules for all of our subsidiaries of all countries, and aims at ensuring a high level of protection of personal information within ALPI.

ALPI has also established this Privacy Policy as an external publication of our Binding Corporate Rules (“BCR”), approved by data protection supervisory authorities of the European Union in November 2012 for the processing of personal information from the EEA as a data controller. In the ALPI’s Binding Corporate Rules, we respect and take into account the major principles of EU data protection rules as one of our Head Offices is located in the European Union.

3. What is the scope of this Privacy Policy? Who is in charge of data processing?

This Privacy Policy applies to all ALPI subsidiaries and digital content, unless a specific privacy notice has been released to supplement it or to replace it. You should check the privacy notices made available to you on each digital platform such as websites or applications.

ALPI is a global company, with legal entities, business processes, management organizations, and system infrastructure that cross borders. This Privacy Policy applies to all ALPI data processing activities run by our controlled subsidiaries, including product and service offerings and digital content (e.g. event registrations, websites, applications, tutorials, e-trainings, newsletters, advertising, and other communication). It may however be supplemented by a more specific privacy notice/statement/policy or even superseded by another policy, specific to a particular ALPI program, product, service, content or entity. It is important that you read the statements made available to you for your full information.

The data controllers of the data processing activities are the ALPI subsidiaries who have determined the data processing means and purposes. They may vary on a case-by-case basis. In many instances, ALPI SAS, 1-3 Boulevard Charles de Gaulle 92700 Colombes - France, ALPI’s Head Office, is the data controller of global data processing activities. For information you can contact us at privacy@alpi-software.com.

This Privacy Policy binds all ALPI controlled subsidiaries, and their employees.

Any product download made by you online is also subject to the terms and conditions provided on the relevant sites. You must read them.

4. Why do we collect and use personal information?

We use personal information for various purposes, including to fulfill orders and requests, to manage customer and prospect relationships, conduct surveys, improve our products, services, digital content as well as user journeys, manage user accounts and programs, analyze activities on our digital platforms, run marketing activities, provide user with contextual and relevant information, ensure the security of our activities, protect against fraud, and, more generally, run our business activities.

Our primary goal in collecting information is to provide you with superior service and a smooth, efficient and personalized experience while using our digital content.

ALPI collects personal information for the following purposes:

  • - To fulfill orders of product, services and digital content. We collect this information to deliver your order and for contract management purposes;
  • To better address future requests for information and support. We keep record of exchanges including personal information to provide an optimized service on contacting us for support;
  • For relationship management purposes which includes communicating about the products, services and digital content including email communications and messaging;
  • To conduct surveys and polls. We may collect personal information to complete surveys and contact you for follow-up. We use this information to measure satisfaction, get to know our customers better and improve products, services and digital content;
  • To improve our products, services and digital content; for instance, we analyze the use of our applications and websites in order to identify areas and functionalities where users have difficulties, and we improve them;
  • To learn about your browsing and searching activity. We collect navigation information when you visit our digital content or click on links for products and services. We collect this information to improve user experience for next visits (e.g., country selection or profile-focused content), help our websites run more efficiently, to gather broad demographic information to analyze the websites’ activity and performance, and to evaluate the relevance and effectiveness of our advertising to better serve our customers. We may use cookies and other identifiers or similar technologies (referred to hereinafter as "Cookies") to obtain information on the referring website, type of browser used, the content viewed, as well as the date and time of access to the digital content. You may read our Cookie Notice below for more information on our use of Cookies and your options for managing Cookies;
  • To manage user digital accounts. We collect personal information at registration on our digital platforms (e.g. partner portal, ordering platform, mobile apps) to give you access to digital content and services, to authenticate you, and to interact with you;
  • To send you marketing information by mail, fax, phone, text messages, email and electronic communications about promotions, news and new products or services that we think may be of interest to you in compliance with applicable opt-in and opt-out requirements. This can be conducted by ALPI, its subsidiaries or selected third-parties acting on our behalf;
  • To provide you with certain communications and/or targeted information about our products and services (or of our subsidiaries) through pop-ups, banners, videos, emails and any other advertising format. For instance, we may provide you with contextual advertising or other content, based on browsing information. Please read our Cookie Notice for more information on the use of Cookies and your options for managing them;
  • To combine information obtained online from different digital platforms and the information we collected about you offline to create a profile of you that we may use for giving you personalized services. For example, a user that we believe is an electrician (due notably to information provided at the time of registration and other information obtained from third-party sources), may see profile related advertising and/or on third-party websites and apps that a user with another energy-related specialty would not see. Similarly, users may see different content or receive different emails containing different advertisements or surveys. We may also use Cookies to geographically target users.
  • To ensure the security of our products, services and digital content, of our activities and of others, for the protection against fraud and the compliance with our terms and conditions and this Privacy Policy. We may also investigate potential breaches;
  • To enable or administer our business, such as for quality control and consolidated reporting;
  • To support corporate transactions or reorganizations in which ALPI is involved;
  • For business continuity and disaster recovery;
  • To comply with legal obligations to which we are subject. For example, accounting and tax obligations;
  • Any other purpose otherwise conveyed to you.

5. What type of personal information do we process?

ALPI processes various types of personal information including identity and contact related information, professional related information, information about preferences, interactions with us, financial related information, online traffic data and the content you provide to us. In most instances this information is obtained from customers, partners and users. We also purchase lists from marketing agencies and obtain information from our partners, through Cookies and social networks.

Personal information (also called personal data) is any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. An identifiable individual is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

The types of personal information we process about you may include:

  • Identity and contact related information, such as name, company, email address, phone number, photo, age range, contact addresses;
  • Professional information, such as customer type, purchasing authority, purchasing timeframe; acquisition and use of ALPI products, services and digital content;
  • Information (e.g. energy consumption) which is specific to the digital platform you use
  • Your preferences such as product and service preferences, contact preferences, marketing preferences;
  • Your interactions with us such as queries, orders, claims, survey answers;
  • Financial-related information such as bank account details, credit card information;
  • Online traffic data such as IP address, device and system identifiers, your ALPI user ID and password, referring website, type of browser used, consulted content, and location, based either on your IP address or on information transmitted by your mobile device;
  • Content that you have provided via online forums or otherwise (see section 6 “Your content” below).

This Privacy Policy does not cover personal information rendered anonymous, that is if individuals are no longer identifiable or are identifiable only with a disproportionately large expense in time, cost, or labor. If anonymized data becomes identifiable, then this Privacy Policy shall apply.

In most instances we collect personal information directly from users who have a business relationship with us. We may also obtain information through a reseller or a business partner, by purchasing customer lists from marketing agencies, from your online browsing experience, from social networks when you connect with these network’s credentials and through Cookies. You may obtain more precise information on the third-party source (if any) of personal information by contacting us at the email address indicated in section 10.

6. Your content

You may choose to contribute content, including photos or comments, to online forums, applications or other digital platforms operated by ALPI. Your content must be harmless. It must respect the law, the rights and interests of others. You need to have obtained consent before sharing someone else’s data. You should apply caution before sharing information in a forum.

The content provided to us must respect the rights and interests of others, including their rights to protection of personal information and privacy. It should not be offensive, disrespectful or be harmful in any way.

Any provision of personal information to ALPI about another individual must be compliant with privacy laws, including with notice and consent requirements for the disclosure of that information.

While ALPI strives to protect your personal information, providing it online on shared forums is not risk-free. If you post, comment, indicate interest, or share personal information, including photographs, to any forum, social network or blog, please be aware that any personal information you submit can be read, viewed, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to contact you, send you unsolicited messages, or for purposes that neither you nor ALPI have control over. ALPI is not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these forums. You should apply caution before deciding to share information about yourself or another person.

7. Who do we share personal information with?

We share personal information with the ALPI subsidiaries and the service providers involved in our activities, with advertising and marketing agencies, with social networks if you use their login credentials, with third-party websites if you register with ALPI credentials, competent regulatory bodies and authorities and business successors.

ALPI is a global group of companies which works as one. To provide the best service to customers, prospects and users, personal data may be shared amongst personnel working for different entities. It may be the case, for example, for customer relationship management, sales or product support, marketing, product development purposes, improvement of the products, services and digital content, data quality checks, or security, finance, regulatory and compliance purposes.

We resort to service providers to carry out data processing activities and to provide our products, services and online content to you. These service providers include, without limitation, providers of hosting facilities, information systems, advertising and marketing agencies, IT support, security services, financial services, carriers who deliver products, outside accounting firms, lawyers and auditors.

We ensure all service providers working under contract for ALPI are compliant with data privacy laws and aligned with ALPI guidelines.

We also share the information as follows:

  • In connection with the provision of advertising, we may share some limited personal information (e.g. device identifiers, Cookie identifiers) with ad exchanges or agencies that manage advertising on third-party websites and apps on which you may see advertising.
  • You may access our digital content and/or register through login credentials of third-party websites (such as Facebook and LinkedIn). If you do so, we will be able to access some of the information you registered on these social networks, to assist you to pre-fill the registration form for ALPI digital content. By using the login credentials of these third-party websites, you may at the same time inform your contacts on these sites that you have created an account with ALPI. If you want to know more about the information accessible by your contacts on these sites and how to restrict their communication, we encourage you to read their terms of use and privacy policies.
  • ALPI may disclose your personal information as necessary to potential buyers and successors in title, to facilitate a merger, consolidation, transfer of control or other corporate reorganization in which ALPI participates.
  • Where required by law or court orders or to protect our legal rights, we will disclose your personal information to government agencies, regulators and competent authorities.
  • In other ways described in this Privacy Policy or to which you have otherwise consented.
  • Aggregated with other information, in such a way that your identity cannot reasonably be determined (for example, statistical compilations).

We will not sell or rent your personal information to a third party without your permission.

8. How do we protect personal information?

ALPI complies with widely recognized key data protection principles (fairness, purpose limitation, data quality, data retention, compliance with individuals’ rights, security) and takes reasonable measures for the security of personal information.

ALPI respects the privacy rights and interests of individuals. ALPI and its subsidiaries observe the following principles when processing personal information:

  1. Processing personal information fairly and lawfully;
  2. Collecting personal information for specified, legitimate purposes and not processing it further in ways incompatible with those purposes;
  3. Collecting personal information which is relevant to and not excessive for the purposes for which it is collected and used. We may render information anonymous when feasible and appropriate, depending on the nature of the data and the risks associated with the intended uses;
  4. Maintaining accurate personal information, and where necessary, kept up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to rectify or delete information that is inaccurate or incomplete;
  5. Keeping personal information only as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and processed;
  6. Processing personal information in accordance with individuals’ legal rights;
  7. Taking appropriate technical, physical, and organizational measures to prevent unauthorized access, unlawful processing, and unauthorized or accidental loss, destruction, or damage to personal information;
  8. When processing sensitive personal information, ensuring appropriate notice and consent or that the processing otherwise complies with applicable law;

ALPI and all its subsidiaries must ensure that the above principles are complied with.

ALPI and its subsidiaries are committed to taking commercially reasonable technical, physical, and organizational measures to protect personal information against unauthorized access, unlawful processing, accidental loss or damage, and unauthorized destruction. We offer the use of secure servers to enable you to download our products or to access your account information. We implement access control measures for our internal systems that hold personal information. Authorized users are given access to such systems through the use of a unique identifier and password. Access to personal information is provided to our staff for the sole purpose of performing their job duties. We sensitize our employees on proper use and handling of personal information. We also require our service providers to maintain compliant security measures. We implement security measures to determine the identity of registered users, so that appropriate rights and restrictions can be enforced for these users. In case of a registered user, we use both log ins and passwords for authentication. You are responsible for maintaining the security of your log-in credentials.

By using our digital content or providing personal information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically or otherwise about related security, privacy, use and administrative activities. In spite of our efforts to implement appropriate security measures, online browsing carries inherent risks and we cannot guarantee that it is risk-free.

9. Third-party websites and social media

You should read the privacy policy of third-party websites and social media and adjust privacy settings as you see fit. Non-ALPI websites and platforms are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

ALPI digital platforms may provide links to third-party applications, products, services, or websites for the user convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the ALPI digital platform. ALPI does not control those third-party sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from ALPI’s practices. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party sites. The personal information you choose to provide or that is collected by, these third parties are not covered by the ALPI Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any site you interact with, before allowing the collection and use of your personal information.

We also provide social media links that enable you to share information with your social networks and to interact with ALPI on various social media sites. The use of these links may result in the collection or sharing of information about you. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and the privacy settings of the social media sites with which you interact to make sure you understand the information that may be collected, used, and shared by those sites and to adjust these settings as you see fit.

10. What are your rights?

ALPI will comply with your data protection rights, including your rights to request access to your personal information and to request that it be deleted or amended. You can always opt out of any direct marketing activity performed by ALPI.

ALPI will comply with your data protection rights, including your rights to access and correct your personal information. You may inquire about the nature of the personal information stored or processed about you by any ALPI entity. You will be provided access to your personal information, regardless of the location of the data processing and storage.

You can request access to your personal information and request that it be deleted or amended at any time. Individual Rights Requests can be sent to: privacy@alpi-software.com

You always have the right to opt out of our marketing communications. Your prior consent is sought, when required by any applicable law. To opt out of marketing emails, simply use the functionality provided at the bottom of any email we send.

Country-specific sections may supplement this section.

11. Important information for individuals in the European Economic Area

ALPI also complies with GDPR- specific requirements, including those relating to legal grounds for processing, cross-border data transfers, automated decision making and profiling, data retention, additional rights, claims and DPO contact details.

11.1 On what legal ground is ALPI relying to use personal information?

The use of personal information is necessary, with respect to the purposes mentioned in section 3 above, to, respectively:

  • Perform the contract entered into between ALPI and you in the context of the use of our products, services or digital content. The performance of the contract includes knowing who you are, and your specialty and interacting with you for its performance. It includes as well addressing your requests for information, support, your job applications, managing your accounts and your enrollment into our programs and ensuring compliance with terms and conditions and with this Privacy Statement.
  • Comply with legal obligations to which we are subject. For instance, mandatory tax and accounting obligations or addressing filing obligations and requests by competent regulatory bodies and authorities.
  • When it comes to:
  • Surveys, some are carried out in our legitimate interest because they are to measure your satisfaction with services you requested from us. For other surveys we will request your consent. You will always be free not to respond.
  • Providing you with marketing communications and interest-based advertising, these activities carried out by us and by our subsidiaries are in our legitimate interests. We will always provide you a possibility to opt out and where required by applicable law we will seek your prior consent.
  • Using location data transmitted by your mobile device, we will seek your prior consent, where required by applicable law.

We may also process your personal information for the purposes of our legitimate interests provided that such processing shall not outweigh your rights and freedoms, in particular to:

  • Protect you, us or others from threats (such as security threats or fraud),
  • Comply with the laws that are applicable to us around the world,
  • Improve our products, services and digital content,
  • Perform profiling to provide targeted content and interest-based advertising,
  • Share information between ALPI subsidiaries and service providers as described in section 7,
  • Understand and improve our online activities, our business, our customer basis and relationships generally,
  • Enable or administer our business, such as for quality control and consolidated reporting,
  • Manage corporate transactions, such as mergers or acquisitions.

 

11.2 Will personal information be transferred abroad?

At ALPI, a global company, the teams working on fulfilling the data processing purposes may have global or multi-country roles. They can then be located anywhere in the world where ALPI operates, including outside the European Union, in countries which do not have equivalent standards for the protection of personal information as the country where you are located. We may also transfer data to service providers located outside of the EU, including in the United States of America. In the event that these data transfers cannot claim an adequacy decision by the European Commission, ALPI will ensure that they comply with applicable legal requirements, for example by executing standard contractual clauses or through its Binding Corporate Rules for intragroup transfers as a data controller. To obtain more details on these transfers and, where appropriate, copies of the applicable safeguards implemented, you may contact: privacy@alpi-software.com.

11.3 Do we use profiling and make automated decisions about individuals?

We may use profiling to provide you with online content which we believe corresponds to your interests. We combine registration information, such as work specialty and information about online activity to know you better, and provide you with online content corresponding to your profile.

We will not make automated-decisions about you that may significantly affect you, unless:

  • the decision is necessary as part of a contract;
  • we have your explicit consent;
  • or we are required by law to use the technology.

In these cases, due notice will be provided.

11.4 How long will personal information be retained?

We will retain personal information for as long as the information is needed for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy and for any additional period that may be required or permitted by law. More precise information is provided in privacy notices applicable to specific digital content. In general data retention periods are determined taking into consideration:

  • The duration of our relationship (e.g. contract performance duration, account de-activation, your legitimate need to be recognized when contacted by us)
  • Legal requirements for keeping data
  • Statute of limitations

For marketing purposes, we keep relevant customer data for three years after the end of our relationship or since the last interaction with us.

 

11.5 What are your additional rights?

In addition to the rights provided in section 10 above, you may ask us to erase, restrict or port your personal information and object to the use of your personal information. When data processing is based on individual consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by sending a request to the following email address: privacy@alpi-software.com. For processing necessary to perform the contract, or based on legitimate interest, we may not be able to accommodate the request to stop the processing, or if we do so, it may mean that you can no longer access the services or the digital content.

11.6 Where to ask questions and file a claim?

Questions or comments about the ALPI privacy practices or this Privacy Policy can be addressed to the Group Data Protection Officer (Group DPO):

DPO@schneider-electric.com
DPO
35 rue Joseph Monier CS3023
92506 Rueil Malmaison-France

If you believe that ALPI has processed your personal information in violation of applicable law or of this Privacy Policy, you may file a complaint with the Group DPO. You may also contact a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for ALPI is the CNIL in France; you may contact the supervisory authority in your country.

Cookies Notice

A cookie is a small piece of information, consisting of alphanumeric text file, that is placed on an internet user’s hard drive or device. It is generated by a web page server, basically the computer that operates a website. The information a cookie contains is generated by the server and can be used by that server whenever a user visits the site which hosts the online services. A cookie can be considered as the identification card of an internet user. It indicates to Internet the user has returned to the website. We can also use similar technologies (such as pixel tags, Web tags, …) when you visit our websites or use our mobile applications, who look for some information stored on your devices. For ease of reference, cookies and similar technologies are referred as “Cookies”.

What are cookies used for?

Cookies may be used in numerous ways. They enable us to provide users with certain features and supply us with information about website visits. We also make use of cookies to make our sites more user-friendly, to better understand our existing and prospective customers and to enhance our Relationship Information, including associating a user with different devices and browsers that they may use for online targeting and advertising purposes.

Most of the browsers automatically accept cookies, but you are not obliged to accept all of them. You can manage cookies and delete cookies using your browser settings. Browsers give you the ability to accept, reject or delete cookies, while giving you the possibility to continue to use our services on our websites. Your mobile device also provides some tools to let you set the access parameters to the information stored on your device.

If you want to delete cookies already installed on your computer or avoid installing other ones, please visit the “help center” of your browser to learn more.

  • Chrome
  • Mozilla
  • Internet Explorer
  • Safari

You can also set your cookies preferences, on the following link: here

Statistical Cookies

Statistical or analytical cookies, delivered by us and other companies, help us to count the visits on our website and know the sources of traffic. The data we derive allows us to understand what visitors like most and improve the website.

In order to provide our visitors with better content, we measure the number of page views, the number of visits, the different actions performed by visitors on our site, the geo-location of our visitors and the number of times visitors return to our site.

Most Statistical Cookies come from our analytics platforms. They track behaviors in our domains and website usage without personally identifying the user. For example, they include: Google Analytics and Google re CAPTCHA.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics uses “cookies” to help us analyze how users interact with our sites and applications. The information generated by these cookies is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States under the protection of the Privacy Shield. Google acts as a service provider for Schneider Electric with respect to these cookies. It uses this information on behalf of Schneider Electric for the purpose of evaluating your use of the websites and applications, compiling reports on website activity and providing us other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google re CAPTCHA

ALPI domains may use Google reCAPTCHA to protect against spam and abuse. Google reCAPTCHA evaluates a variety of data (e.g. IP address, the amount of time a website visitor spends on the site or cursor movements initiated by the user) to determine whether information provided by the visitor, such as information entered in contact form, is provided by a human user or by an automated program. The data tracked during such analyses are forwarded to Google. You can prevent the use of Google Analytics by installing Google Analytics Add on in your browser. For more information on Google Analytics and privacy click here.

 

Suivez ETAP sur :